News

News

General

General

01 Feb, 2020 | Posted By: staff reporter
Star FM Excludes Winky D From Nominees List Anoshoropodza Hurumende

Outspoken musician Winky D is conspicuously absent on Star FM Music Awards nominees list leaked on social media on Friday. Word doing the rounds on social says that Winky D was struck off the nominees list as he was considered anti-establishment.

However, contacted for comment Zimpapers radio services general manager Comfort Mbofana debunked the reports saying that Winky D aka Gaffa did not submit entries.

“Winky D did not submit his music and despite our spirited attempts to get him and his team to, there was no submission,” Mbofana said.

Another missing category was Sungura a sign that there was a change from the inaugural awards ceremony. The second edition of Star FM Music Awards are themed: “Music in Colour:. The nominees are as follows:

The Best African Pop Song Award and the nominees are:

Ishan Featuring Ti Gonz – Kure

Tamy Moyo – Kwandinobva

Tamy Moyo – Zviroto

Fusion 5 Mangwiro – African Woman

The Best Zimdancehall Song Award and the nominees are:

Nutty O – Vroom

Bazooka – Bodo

Seh Calaz featuring Mambo Dhuterere – Reurura

The Best Hiphop Song Award and the nominees are:

Ti Gonz – Mabazooka

Takura – Noise

Junior Brown – Loud

  1. D. Ghost Featuring Gze – 5 Pm

The Best RnB Song Award and the nominees are:

Hilzy, Gary Mapanzure – TV Room

Brian Nhira – Love love

Nyasha David featuring Prosper – Die In Your Arms

Brian K – Mai Vevana

The Best House Song Award and the nominees are:

Novuyo Sea Girl – Bambelela

Lloyd Soul – Lavida loca

DJ Stavo Featuring Gemma – Bad News

Sam Music – Vuka

The Best Song by Zimbabwean in the Diaspora Award and the nominees are:

Brian Nhira – Love love

Norman Masamba – Chihera

Vimbai Zimuto – Kurunga

Nox Guni – I’m In Love

The Best Gospel Song award and the nominees are:

Janet Manyowa – Ndimi

Joyful Praise – Ngoro Yeminana

Jonah Chivasa – Ndozvinoita Nyasha

Seh Calaz featuring Mambo Dhuterere – Reurura

The Best Newcomer award and the nominees are:

Ishan featuring Ti Gonz – Kure

Mambo Dhuterere – Mweya

Fusion Five Mangwiro – African Woman

Joyful Praise – Ngoro Yeminana

The Best Female Artist award and the nominees are

Tamy Moyo

Janet Manyowa

Ammara Brown

Novuyo Sea Girl

The Best Male Artist Award and the nominees are:

Ishan

Freeman

Mambo Dhuterere

Ti Gonz

The Best Duo/Group Award and the nominees are:

Fusion 5 Mangwiro – African Woman

Fusion 5 Mangwiro – Katarina

Ngoma Ingoma – Malobolo

Joyful Praise – Ngoro Yeminana

The Best Collaboration award and the nominees are:

Ishan featuring T Gonz – Kure

Freeman featuring Alick Macheso – Ngaibake

Seh Calaz featuring Mambo Dhuterere – Reurura

Hilzy featuring Gary Mapanzure – TV Room

The Best Producer award and the nominees are:

Simplex

DJ Tamuka

Rodney Beats

Chiweda

The Song of the Year award and the nominees are:

Ishan featuring Ti Gonz – Kure

Freeman featuring Alick Macheso – Ngaibake

Nutty O – Vroom

Takura – Noise

The Album of the Year award and the nominees are:

Freeman – Gango

Joyful Praise – Season 2

King 98 – Francesca

Asaph – The Peeps Rapper


ABOUT AUTHOR

staff reporter
staff reporter
Staff Reporter for Zimbolivenews.com & Zimbolivetv.vom



FOLLOW US